Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Native Americans

 - 109 items found in your search
Native Americans

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE. Bulletin No. 18. July, 1931
San Francisco 1931 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 48 pages; Front and rear covers are both detached, but present. Light soiling and wear. Published to publicize Native Americans and their legal cases around the country and material on congressional actions. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DARLINGTON, THE INDIAN'S FRIEND
El Reno, OK N.D. Reprint Wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; Very minor wear. Pamphlet was folded longways and still shows the crease, but not to unatractive. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 INDIANS AT WORK
Haskell, KS Haskell Printiing Company 1931 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; The magazine was put out by the Office of Indian Affairs, Washington D. C. Although the issue itself is not dated, the rear wrapper shows a print date of 7/31/1936. Very minor wear to the covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 INDIANS AT WORK January 1941
Washington D. C. Office of Indian Affairs 1941 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 33 pages; Very light rubbing and edgewear to covers. There are some occasional pencil underlining and notes. The January 1941 issue. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 INDIANS AT WORK Reorganization Number
Haskell, KS Haskell Print Shop 1936 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; The magazine was put out by the Office of Indian Affairs, Washington D. C. Although the issue itself is not dated, the rear wrapper shows a print date of 7/31/1936. Very minor wear to the covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, TRANSMITTING A REPORT RELATING TO THE PROPOSED REMOVAL OF THE NORTHERN CHEYENNE INDIANS
Washington Government Printing Office 1899 First Edition Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 146 pages; HR document #153. 55th Congress, 3d session. Removed from a larger volume this report is complete with 4 foldout maps. Overall in excellent condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Carr, Mary F. ) WITHOUT QUARTER The Wichita Expedition and the Fight on Crooked Creek
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1991 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo; 170 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alford, Thomas W. THE FOUR GOSPELS OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST. In Shawnee Indian Language
Xenia, OH Aldine Publishing Company 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo; 200 pages; Very minor wear to covers. Inscribed by the author's son. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, T. D. , editor ARROW 1
No Place Pacific Grove Press 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages; Full page inscription on front free endpaper. An indian petroglyph glued to inside front cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bailey, Bernadine Freeman FOLLETT PICTURE STORY OF THE INDIANS, THE
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1936 First Edition; First Printing Wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 64 pages; Bound in original, colorful wraps with very minor wear and soiling. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blaine, Martha Royce PAWNEE PASSAGE: 1870-1875
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma 1990 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Civilization of the American Indians; 8vo; 345 pages; A very small spot on lower edge of front cover, else fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Blish, Helen H. A PICTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1967 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Amos Bad Heart Bull Signed by Author
4to 11" - 13" tall; 537 pages; Copy # 176 of 200. Slipcase with some light rubbing, staining and soiling. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blumenthal, Walter Hart IN OLD AMERICA. Random Chapters on the Early Aborigines.
New York Walton Book Company 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; 79 pages; Dust jacket has some light soilng, rubbing, few small chips and several closed tears. Some darkening around edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brito, Silvester J. LOOKING THROUGH A SQUARED OFF CIRCLE.
Marvin, SD Blue Cloud Quarterly Press 1985 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brumble, H. David Iii AMERICAN INDIAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Berkeley, CA University of California 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo; 278 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Campbell, J. B. ABSTRACT OF SEMINOLE INDIAN CENSUS CARDS AND INDEX.
Muskogee, OK Oklahoma Printing Company 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo; 120 pages; Very minor rubbing and wear to the covers. Extremely scarce and hard to find. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chalmers, Harvey Ii LAST STAND OF THE NEZ PERCE, THE Destruction of a People
New York Twayne Publishers 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; 288 pages; Jacket with light rubbing, wear and minor chipping. Jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chalmers, Harvey Ii LAST STAND OF THE NEZ PERCE, THE Destruction of a People
New York Twayne Publishers 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo; 288 pages; Jacket with rubbing, wear and chipping. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chinquilla NATIVES OF NORTH AMERICA
Lame Deer, MT Tongue River Agency N.D. Second Edition Wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 35 pages; C.1932. Tracts 1 + 2, bound in 1 volume. Covers Iroquois and Tribes of the Plains. Very scarce. Slight soiling and wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Clark, La Verne Harrell THEY SANG FOR HORSES. The Impact of the Horse on Navajo and Apache Folklore.
Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ted Degrazia 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 225 pages; Dust jacket with some soiling, rubbing and minor chipping. About 1 inch chip at top of spine to jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CircleCityBooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie