|
|
|
|
1 |
ALLGEMEINES EVANGELISCHES GESANGBUCH FUR DAS GROSSHERZOGTHUM HESSEN. DARMSTADT 1846 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 600-700 pages. FULL LEATHER HARDCOVER WITH EMBOSSED CATHEDRAL DESIGN TO COVERS, 1847 stamped in gilt to front cover, gilt titles to spine. Great book of hymns and prayers. Minor soiling, minor wear, slight scuffing to covers, front hinge is slight cracked / becoming looes, slight browning to page edges, small tear to first endpaper, slight foxing throughout, else clean and tight. About 3 5/8 X 5 7/8". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
STOCK EXCHANGE MEMORIAL OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919, THE London Philip Lee Warner 1920 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; CLOTH HARDCOVER. 150-200 pages (approximate, unpaginated) with black and white tipped in photos to accompany each biography. Nice memorial book showing those members of the Stock Exchange who died in World War 1. Rare. Minor soiling and wear, slight browning to endpapers,. Slight to minor rubbing to covers, clean and tight. About 8 X 10 3/4". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THEATRE GUILD ANTHOLOGY, THE New York Random House 1936 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 961 pages; Dust jacket with soiling, wear and moderate to heavy chipping. The complete and unabridged texts of fourteen representative Theatre Guild Productions. Includes a play each by Benard Shaw, Ferenc Molnar, Maxwell Anderson, Franz Werfel, Eugene O'Neill, Sidney Howard, S. N. Behrman, Leonid Andreyev, Elmer Rice, Robert Sherwood, A. A. Milne, Philip Barry, St. John G. Ervine, Dorthy and Dubose Heyward. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
TRACTS RELATIVE TO THE ABORIGINES. PUBLISHED BY DIRECTION OF THE MEETING FOR SUFFERINGS. FROM 1838 TO 1842. London Edward Marsh 1843 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo; Bound in the original brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Old bookplate on inside front cover and just a touch of foxing to a few pages. A total of 8 tracts published from 1838 to 1842. They are as follows: 1. Information respecting the aborigines in the British colonies. London, Darton and Harvey, 1838: 2. Effects of the introduction of ardent spirits and implements of war, amongst the natives on some of the south-sea islands and New South Wales. Second edition, London, Edward Marsh, 1843: 3. Further information respecting the aborigines, containing extracts from the proceedings of the meeting for sufferings in London, and of the committees on Indian Affairs, of the yearly meetings of Philadelphia and Baltimore, together with some particulars relative to the Seminole War, London, Edward Marsh, second edition, 1843: 4. Facts relative to the Canadian Indians published by direction of the Aborigines Committee, of the meeting for sufferings, London, Harvey and Darton, 1839: 5. The Report of the Aborigines Committee of the Meeting for Sufferings, read at the yearly meeting 1840: with the Address to Lord John Russell, on His becoming Secretary for the Colonies; that to Friends Settling in New Colonies; and some Particulars calculated to give information, and promote interest respecting the Present State of Aboriginal Tribes, London, Harvey and Darton, 1840: 6. An Address of Christian Council and Caution to Emigrants to Newly-Settled Colonies. : 7. The Report of the Meeting for Sufferings Respecting the Aborigines, presented to the yearly meeting, 1841.: 8. Further Information respecting The Aborigines; Reports of the Committee on Indian Affairs at Philadelphia, extracts from the proceedings of the yearly meeting of Philadelphia, New York, New England, Maryland Virginia, and Ohio together with some particulars relative to the Natives of New Zealand, New Holland, and Van Dieman s Land published by Direction of the Aborigines Committee of the Meeting for Sufferings, London, Edward Marsh, 1842. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MANUAL OF THE AUTHORS CLUB New York No Publisher Listed. 1913 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 166 pages; Some minor soiling, otherwise about fine. Charter for the Authors Club, along with a membership list and bibliography of their works. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
FRENCH AND AMERICAN GENERAL ORDERS. JULY 1918 TO NOVEMBER 1918 World War I No Place No Publisher Listed. 1918 First Edition Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo; 12 pages; 12 folded, unbound pages containing messages of commendation from French and American commanders to various American Forces. The page are laid inside a folder that says: Greetings New Year's Day 1919. I do not know if this is how it was issued. Cover has soiling and minor wear. Scarce. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE. Bulletin No. 18. July, 1931 San Francisco 1931 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo; 48 pages; Front and rear covers are both detached, but present. Light soiling and wear. Published to publicize Native Americans and their legal cases around the country and material on congressional actions. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
GLIMPSES OF OUR NATIONAL MONUMENTS Washington Government Printing Office 1930 Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo; 74 pages; Some light wear and soiling to covers. Has the folding color map and photo illustrations throughout. Price:
1012.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
20 GREAT GHOST STORIES New York Avon Books 1955 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 127 pages; A very minor crease to front cover and just the slightest edgewear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
BEYOND BLACK & WHITE: CHIAROSCURO PRINTS FROM INDIANA COLLECTIONS Bloomington, IN Indiana University Art Museum 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages; Bound in full tan leather with stamped lettering. Book is inscribed to Percy Simmons whose collection, along with Arthur V. Brown II, are shown in the book. The publication of this catalogue possible was made possible with gifts from Mr. Simmons and Mr. Brown. A beautiful copy of a scarce book. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
TREES AND SHRUBS OF THE WITWATERSRAND. An Illustrated Guide Johannesburg, SA Witwatersrand University Press 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Barbara Jeppe 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages; White dust jacket with some soiling, light rubbing, wear and a few small closed tears. Some waterstaining to bottom of jacket and old booksellers sticker partially removed on inside front flap. Book is bound in red boards and is in near fine or better, condition except someone has used a blue marker to scribble out a name and address on front free endpaper. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
MAGGIE AND THE SPARROWS New York Robert Carter & Brothers 1868 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 180 pages; Original red blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Minor rubbing and soiling. Old bookstore embossed stamp on front free endpaper and a 6 digit number stamped on title page. A little very light foxing throughout. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
FERN LEAVES FROM FANNY'S PORT-FOLIO. Second Series Auburn & Buffalo Miller, Orton & Mulligan 1854 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo; 400 pages; No later editions stated. Original blue blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Some light rubbing, soiling and edgewear. Top and bottom of spine with the smallest of chipping. Very occasional foxing, contains 6 full page plates. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
ANIMAL FRIENDS #876 No Place Platt & Munk, Publishers 1937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo; 8 pages; 1 small scuff front cover where a sticker was peeled away, just a bit of wear otherwise. Heavy duty cardboard pages. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
WHAT BABY SEES #877 New York Platt & Munk, Publishers 1937 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Very minor rubbing and soiling to covers. A beautiful copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
SOUVENIR PROGRAM: LEGEND OF THE RAWHIDE BUTTES. No Place Niobrara County Fair 1946 First Edition; First Printing Wraps Very Good- with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 107 pages; Front cover is detached and rear cover is missing. There is some tape repair along the spine and a repair on title page. Front cover also has some soiling and wear. Still a very scarce original item. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
INDIANS AT WORK Reorganization Number Haskell, KS Haskell Print Shop 1936 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; The magazine was put out by the Office of Indian Affairs, Washington D. C. Although the issue itself is not dated, the rear wrapper shows a print date of 7/31/1936. Very minor wear to the covers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
INDIANS AT WORK January 1941 Washington D. C. Office of Indian Affairs 1941 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 33 pages; Very light rubbing and edgewear to covers. There are some occasional pencil underlining and notes. The January 1941 issue. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
INDIANS AT WORK Haskell, KS Haskell Printiing Company 1931 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages; The magazine was put out by the Office of Indian Affairs, Washington D. C. Although the issue itself is not dated, the rear wrapper shows a print date of 7/31/1936. Very minor wear to the covers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
THE COLUMBIAN PHENIX AND BOSTON REVIEW. January to July 1800 Boston Manning & Loring 1800 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 452 pages; Original paper boards with new cloth spine and paper title label. Contains 2 plates, missing frontispiece for January. Contains one of the earliest printings, at pages 27-33, of Henry Lee's famous Oration on the death of Washington: "First in war, first in peace, first in the hearts of his countrymen ". Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
BOOK OF THE DEAD London British Museum 1929 First Edition; Third Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo; 43 pages; Blue card stock covers with soiling and some minor wear. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
EXHIBITION OF MODELS FOR A MONUMENT TO THE PIONEER WOMAN No Place No Publisher Listed. c.1927 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo; Original tan wraps with light soiling, rubbing and minor scuffing. Contains 12 full page plates of different models that were touring the country. One of which was to be erected on the Cherokee strip in Oklahoma. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
SAGA MAGAZINE. APRIL 1959 New York Macfadden Publications 1959 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; Very minor soiling and a little edgewear. Stories include Captain Anderson of the Nautilus and Give Us This Day, The Horror of Bataan Death March. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
SAGA MAGAZINE. MARCH 1959 New York Macfadden Publications 1959 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; Minor cover wear and soiling. A little pencil erasure on front cover. Stories include: Kitty, The queen of Deadwood and The Man Who Stole Arizona. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
CLIMAX MAGAZINE. JANUARY 1962 New York Macfadden Publications 1962 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good+ with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 92 pages; Very minor cover soiling and wear. Stories include: Paul Gallico's, Wild, Wacky Week with Undertakers and Memoirs of a Lady-Killer. Date stamped on front cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
MALE MAGAZINE. OCTOBER 1957 New York Male Publishing 1957 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages; Very minor wear and soiling to covers. Stories include: Lone From Texas and King of the Gun and Girl Smugglers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
THE WEST. TRUE STORIES OF THE OLD WEST. MARCH 1964 Freeport, NY Maverick Publications 1964 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good+ with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 74 pages; Very minor soiling and wear to covers. Small number "1231" in ink on front cover. Story on the Lynching of Cattle Kate. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. JULY 1968 Austin Western Publications 1968 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Minor soiling and wear to covers. Address label on front cover. Couple small closed tears on rear cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. JULY 1966 Austin Western Publications 1966 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Very minor rubbing and wear to covers. 6 words written in ink on front cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. MAY 1969 Austin Western Publications 1969 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Minor rubbing and wear to covers. Address label on front cover. 4 words in ink on front cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. MAY 1971 Austin Western Publications 1971 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Minor rubbing and wear to covers. Address label on front cover. Light soiling to covers. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. JANUARY 1972 Austin Western Publications 1968 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Minor rubbing and wear to covers. Address label on front cover. White portions of covers with some soiling. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. MARCH 1970 Austin Western Publications 1970 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Minor rubbing and wear to covers. Address label on front cover. Couple of words in ink on front cover and a small tear to upper spine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
FRONTIER TIMES MAGAZINE. FALL 1961 Austin Western Publications 1961 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; Minor rubbing and wear to covers. Very minor soiling and the date is stamped twice on front cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|