Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Holmes, Oliver Wendell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Holmes, Oliver Wendell A MORTAL ANTIPATHY First Opening of the New Portfolio
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1885 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 307 + 13 pages; Original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Light soiling and rubbing. Book is slightly cocked. Bookplated on inside front cover and christmas, 1885 inscription on 2nd free endpaper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Holmes, Oliver Wendell AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE, THE
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1858 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 373 pages; This is the first edition, 2nd issue. Bound in the original brown blindstamped cloth. Corners lightly bumped, a bit of fraying to top and bottom of the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Holmes, Oliver Wendell BEFORE THE CURFEW AND OTHER POEMS, CHIEFLY OCCASIONAL.
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1888 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 110 pages; White spine is darkened and has minor soiling, rubbing and wear to covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Holmes, Oliver Wendell DOROTHY Q Together with a Ballad of the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1893 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle 
8vo; 131 pages; Bound in bright silver lettered and decorated grey cloth, top edge silver. Illustrated with 62 b&w drawings by Howard Pyle. Second issue with "clashed" (versus "flashed") on page 50, line 8. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holmes, Oliver Wendell ELSIE VENNER: A ROMANCE OF DESTINY
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1861 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 288 & 312 +16 pages; It looks like volume 1 might have been recased sometime in the past and shows some wrinkling and bubbling. Original brown blindstamped cloth with minor rubbing, soiling and edgewear. Gift inscription on 2nd free endpaper. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holmes, Oliver Wendell OUR HUNDRED DAYS IN EUROPE
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1887 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 329 pages; Original green cloth covers with gilt decoration and lettering. Some light rubbing and minor edgewear. Inscription on 2nd free endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Holmes, Oliver Wendell OUR HUNDRED DAYS IN EUROPE
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1887 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 329 pages; Original green cloth covers with gilt decoration and lettering. Some light rubbing and minor edgewear. Inscription on 2nd free endpaper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Holmes, Oliver Wendell OVER THE TEACUPS
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1891 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 319 pages; Light green cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine a bit darkened with minor soiling and rubbing to covers. Very top and bottom edge of spine slightly frayed. The 2nd issue. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Holmes, Oliver Wendell SOUNDINGS FROM THE ATLANTIC
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1864 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 468 + 22 pages; Original green blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Very light rubbing and wear to covers. Gift inscription on 2nd free endpaper dated december 25th, 1863. Interior is very good and tight with an occasional spot of foxing. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Holmes, Oliver Wendell THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1858 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 373 pages; Original brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 2nd issue without period after company on title page and no engraved half title. BAL binding "A", with 3 ringed fleur-de-lis and the necessary advertisements on endpapers. BAL #8781. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Holmes, Oliver Wendell THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1858 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo; 373 pages; Original blindstamped cloth with very minor rubbing and wear. Has 1858 on title page, but no period after company, no engraved half-title and no advertisments on endpapers. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Holmes, Oliver Wendell THE POET AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE
Boston James R. Osgood & Company 1872 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 418 pages; 1st state in the original maroon cloth with some fading to spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Aedenstclair.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Agreatbookshop.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Ainsworthbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Allbooksconsidered.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Alphabookworks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Beecreekbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Bluebirdbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Bluestockingbooks.net
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Boardsandwraps.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Booklionshop.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Booknetwork.org
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Booksagain.net
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Bookwormhbg.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Brownsbooks.ca
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Ccantiquesandbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Deansbookstore.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Drbookman.net
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Dunawaybooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Eldersbookstore.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Henrysbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Mccauleybooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Moodybooks.net
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Nationwidetext.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Odonoghuebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Petrillabooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Raindogbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Rainydaybooks.ca
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Readitagain1.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Riverwashbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Sackofbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Springstreetbooksri.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Unclebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Used.orcabooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Virginiabookshop.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CircleCityBooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie